The Zimbabwe banned list
Persons placed under sanctions by the Zimbabwe govt.
(A) MEMBERS OF THE BRITISH CABINET
1. Tony Blair Prime Minister
2. John Prescott Deputy Prime Minister
3. Gordon Brown Chancellor of the Exchequer
4. Robin Cook President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
5. Lord Irvine Lord Chancellor
6. Jack Straw Foreign Secretary
7. David Blunkett Home Secretary
8. Margaret Beckett Secretary for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9. Clare Short International Development Secretary
10. Alistair Darling Secretary of State for Transport
11. Alan Milburn Health Secretary
12. Paul Murphy Northern Ireland Secretary
13. Peter Hain Welsh Secretary
14. Geoffrey Hoon Defence Secretary
15. Andrew Smith Secretary for Work and Pensions
16. Helen Liddell Scottish Secretary
17. Lord Williams QC Leader of the House of Lords
18. Patricia Hewitt Trade and Industry Secretary
19. Charles Clarke Education and Skills Secretary
20. Tessa Jowell Culture, Media and Sport Secretary
21. Hilary Armstrong Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury
22. John Reid Minister without Portfolio and Labour and Chair
23. Paul Boateng Chief Secretary to the Treasury

(B) JUNIOR MINISTERS AND HEADS OF GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS

24. Nicholas Brown Minister of State (Work)
25. Ian McCartney Minister of State (Pensions)
26. Nick Raynsford Minister of State (Local Government and Regions)
27. Lord Rooker Minister of State (Housing and Planning)
28. Barbara Roche Minister of State (Social Exclusion and Deputy Minister for Women)
29. Tony McNulty Parliamentary Under-Secretary
30. Christopher Leslie Parliamentary Under-Secretary
31. Lord Macdonald CBE Minister of the Cabinet Officer
32. Douglas Alexander Minister of State in the Cabinet Office
33. Richard Carborn Minister of State (Sport)
34. Baroness Blackstone Minister of State (Arts)
35. Kim Howells Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Tourism, Film and Broadcasting)
36. Adam Ingram Minister of State (Defence)
37. Lord Bach Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Defence)
38. Lewis Moonie Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Defence)
39. David Miliband Minister of State (School Standards)
40. Margaret Hodge Minister of State (Lifelong Learning and Higher Education)
41. Baroness Ashton Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Education and Skills)
42. Ivan Lewis Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Education and Skills)
43. Stephen Twigg Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Education and Skills)
44. Michael Meacher Minister of State (Environment)
45. Alun Michael Minister of State (Rural Affairs)
46. Elliot Morley Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
47. Lord Whitty Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
48. Baroness Symons Minister of State (Trade and Investment)
49. Michael Martin Speaker (House of Commons)
50. Denis MacShane Minister of State (Europe)
51. Baroness Amos Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (F & CO.)
52. Mike O'Brien Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (F & CO)
53. Bill Rammell Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (F & CO)
54. John Hutton Minister of State (Health)
55. Jacqui Smith Minister of State (Health)
56. Lord Hunt Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Health)
57. Hazel Blears Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Health)
58. David Lammy Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Health)
59. John Denham Minister of State (Police & Crime Reduction and Community Safety)
60. The Lord Falconer QC Minister of State (Criminal Justice, Sentencing and Law Reform)
61. Beverley Hudges Minister of State (Citizenship & Immigration)
62. Hilary Benn Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Home Office)
63. Bob Ainsworth Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Home Office)
64. Lord Filkin Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Home Office)
65. Michael Wills Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Home Office)
66. Ms Sally Keeble Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (International Development)
67. Lord Goldsmith, QC Attorney General
68. Harriet Harman, QC Solicitor General
69. Lynda Clark, QC Advocate General for Scotland
70. The Baroness Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Office) Scotland, QC
71. Yvette Cooper Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Office)
72. Rosie Winterton Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Office)
73. Jane Kennedy Minister of State (Northern Ireland)
74. Desmond Browne Parliamentary Under-Secretary
75. Ian Pearson Parliamentary Under Secretary (Northern Ireland)
76. Angela Smith Parliamentary Under Secretary (Northern Ireland)
77. Ben Bradshaw Parliamentary Under Secretary (Privy Council Office)
78. Mrs Ann McGuire Parliamentary Under Secretary (Scotland Office)
79. Stephen Timms Minister of State (E-Commerce)
80. Baroness Symons Minister of State (Trade and Investment)
81. Brian Wilson QC Minister of State (Energy and Construction)
82. Alan Johnson Minister of State (Employment, Industry & Regions)
83. Lord Sainsbury Parliamentary Under Secretary (Trade & Industry)
84. Melanie Johnson Parliamentary Under Secretary (Trade & Industry)
85. Nigel Griffiths Parliamentary Under Secretary (Trade & Industry)
86. John Spellar Minister of State (Transport)
87. David Jamieson Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Transport)
88. Dawn Primarolo Paymaster General
89. Ruth Kelly Financial Secretary (Treasury)
90. John Healey Economic Secretary (Treasury)
91. Don Touhig Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
92. Baroness Hollis Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (work and Pensions)
93. Malcolm Wicks Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State
94. Maria Eagle Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Work and Pensions)

C. MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CRISIS GROUP

95. Gareth Evans (Australia) President of the ICG Board
96. John Prendagast (America) Rapporteur of ICG Board

D. MEMBERS OF THE SHADOW CABINET AND LEADERS OF THE OPPOSITION PARTIES

97. Michael Ancram Shadow Chancellor

E. MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT PARTIES

98. John Corrie MEP - Conservative Party
99. Nirj Deva MEP - Conservative Party
100. Jacqueline Foster MEP - Conservative Party
101. Glenys Kinnock MEP - Labour Party
102. Neil Parish MEP - Conservative Party
103. Geoffrey Van Orden MEP - Conservative Party
104. Chris Pattern

F. PATRONS OF ZIMBABWE DEMOCRATIC TRUST

104. Sir John Collins
105. Lord Hurd
106. Lord Steel of Aikwood
107. Lord Taylor
108. Mulcom Rifkind

G. BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE WESTMINSTER FUND FOR DEMOCRACY

108. Ernie Ross MP
109. Michael Moore MP
110. Michael Trend MP

H. SW RADIO AFRICA

111. Graeme Counsel (incorrect)
112. Gerry Jackson
113. Tererai Karimakwenda
114. Mandisa Mundawarara
115. Violet Gonda
116. Georgina Godwin
117. Simon Parkinson (incorrect)
118. John Matinde

I. VOICE OF THE PEOPLE

119. Lodewijk Bouwens Director, Radio Netherlands